EUROSFAIRE > Journées d'information > 21-04-2004>
A la Une :
Programme et compte-rendu

Infoday on the
2004 Joint Call IST /NMP
Wednesday April 21, 2004
LYON - France
INSA - amphi Capelle - 51 avenue Capelle

Agenda ( & presentations)

10h Welcome / Introduction
Pr JM REYNOUARD (Directeur de Recherche INSA)
10h10 Content of the 2nd IST-NMP call
Analysis of the 1st IST-NMP joint call

Renzo TOMELLINI (Head of Unit, DG research) (PDF 15 slides)
Andrea GENTILI (Programme Officer, DG research)
Jean Marie AUGER (Project Officer, DG INFSO eHealth unit) (PDF 4 slides)

11h20 Break
11h45 Support to participation by NCP
Patrick FURRER IST NCP Switzerland (PDF 11 slides)
Concettina LAROSA, IDEALIST Italy (PDF 11 slides)
Christine MONTAGUT IST NCP France (PDF 12 slides)
12h30 Lunch
   
  Parallel sessions : detailed content description & brokerage sessions
   
14h00
S1
Materials, Equipment and Processes for Production of Nano-Photonic and Nano-Electronic Devices
Chair: Corinne BOREL (NMP NCP France)
   

Detailed content description : Renzo TOMELLINI (Head of unit, DG research)
Other speakers :
Potential partners expertise descriptions :

Atilla AYDINLI : Bilkent University /physics department (TR) (PDF 9 slides)
Bernard JACQUIER : UCBL /CNRS (FR) (PDF 3 slides)
Lu JIAN : Université de Troyes (FR)
Philippe NELLEN : EMPA (CH) (PDF 4 slides)
Thomas JUNG : Institut Paul Scherrer (CH) (PDF 10 slides)
Virendra PARASHAR : EPFL (CH) (PDF 9 slides)
Graeme MAXWELL : Center of Integrated Photonics (UK)
(PDF 20 slides)

 
S2
Bio-sensors for Diagnosis & Healthcare
Chair : Patrick FURRER (IST NCP Switzerland) (PDF 1 slide)

   

Detailed content description :Jean Marie AUGER (DG INFSO eHealth unit) (PDF 12 slides)
Other speakers :
Ideas of project's descriptions :

Philippe BERGONZO : CEA /LIST (FR) (PDF 1 slide)
Alexander DEMCHENKO : Tubitak Research Institut (TR) (PDF 16 slides)
Spase DRAKUL : THYIA Technologies (CH) (PDF 12 slides)
Christian ROLANDO : Université Lille 1 (PDF 4 slides)

Potential partners expertise descriptions

Martin GIJS : EPFL (CH) (PDF 9 slides)
Frank TORREGROSSA : ION BEAM SERVICE (FR) (PDF 16 slides)

 
S3
Integrating Technologies for the Fast and Flexible Manufacturing Enterprise
Chair : Stefan MUELLER (NMP NCP Switzerland) (PDF 7 slides)

   

Detailed content description : Andrea GENTILI (Programme Officer, DG Research) (PDF 6 slides)
Other speakers :
Ideas of project's descriptions :

Eric BOUDON : Institut Français du Textile (PDF 7 slides)
Daniel BROCHE : Alma Consulting Group (PDF 5 slides)
Sylvie CAUVIN : IFP (Institut Français du Pétrole) (PDF 8 slides)
Joel FAVREL : INSA de Lyon (FR)

Potential partners expertise descriptions

Gilles CASANOVA : STMicroelectronics (PDF 4 slides)
Alain ZARLI : CSTB (Centre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment ) (PDF 12 slides)

16h30 End of the Infoday